Council of Fellows Faculty Research Award: Recipient List

Council of Fellows Faculty Research Award: Recipient List

Council of Fellows Faculty Research Award: Recipient List

The Penn State Behrend Council of Fellows established the Research Award in 1982 to recognize faculty members who, in the opinion of their peers, truly fill the role of inspired, dedicated researchers.

Year Name School
1982 Dr. Jeffrey A. Wicken School of Science
1983 Dr. Juan Fernandez-Jimenez School of Humanities and Social Sciences
1984 Dr. Edwin C. Masteller School of Science
1985 Dr. Diana Hume George School of Humanities and Social Sciences
1986 Dr. James M. Davis  
1987 Dr. John K. Gamble School of Humanities and Social Sciences
1988 Dr. Archie K. Loss School of Humanities and Social Sciences
1989 Dr. Charles Redenius  
1990 Dr. A. Daniel Frankforter School of Humanities and Social Sciences
1991 Dr. Anthony A. Salvia School of Engineering
1992 Dr. Chester Wolford School of Humanities and Social Sciences
1993 Dr. Dean Baldwin School of Humanities and Social Sciences
1994 Dr. Robert Tauber School of Humanities and Social Sciences
1995 Dr. Richard Bollinger School of Science
1996 Dr. Alan Jircitano School of Science
1997 Dr. Jeffrey Pinto School of Business
1998 Dr. Mary G. Chisholm School of Science
1999 Dr. John Fizel School of Business
2000 Dr. Syed Saad Andaleeb School of Business
2001 Dr. Chuck Yeung School of Science
2002 Dr. Pam Silver School of Science
2003 Mr. George Looney School of Humanities and Social Sciences
2004 Dr. Michael Campbell School of Science
2005 Dr. Darren Williams School of Science
2006 Dr. Thomas Hemminger School of Engineering
2007 Dr. John Roth School of Engineering
2008 Dr. Sudarshan Nelatury School of Engineering
2009 Dr. Jay Amicangelo School of Science
2010 Dr. Xiaocong (Simon) Fan School of Engineering
2011 Dr. Greg Filbeck Black School of Business
2012 Mr. George Looney (co-winner) School of Humanities and Social Sciences
2012 Dr. Diane Parente (co-winner) Black School of Business
2013 Dr. Blair Tuttle School of Science
2014 Dr. Michael E. Brown Black School of Business
2015 Dr. Kilic Kanat School of Humanities and Social Sciences
2016 Dr. Jason Bennett School of Science