Fasenmyer Engineering Design Conference Program Text 2022

Richard J. Fasenmyer Engineering Design Conference

Saturday, April 30, 2022

Penn State Behrend
Burke Center

 


Schedule of Events

7:30 a.m.
Registration
Second Floor, Burke

8:00-11:30 a.m.
Senior Presentations
Half-hour sessions including Q&A

11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Keynote Speaker Nicole Gailey
Samuel P. “Pat” Black III Conference Center 180 Burke

12:15-12:30 p.m.
Student and Sponsor Award Presentations Samuel P. “Pat” Black III Conference Center 180 Burke

Class Pictures Immediately Following Awards
Photos will be taken in 180 Burke. Assemble in the hallway outside of 180 Burke and wait to be called. Photos will be taken in this order: ME, PLET, MET, IE, IBE, ECET, ECE, CSSE.

Reception
After the awards, please join us in Clark Café for an ice cream celebration!


Keynote Speaker 

Nicole Gailey ’10
Director, R&D and Innovation PMO Americas 
Trivium Packaging 

Nicole Gailey graduated from Penn State Behrend in 2010 with a degree in Mechanical Engineering and a minor in Operations and Supply Chain Management. She continued her education by earning a master’s degree in Engineering Management and is currently pursuing her doctorate in Organizational Learning and Leadership at Gannon University.

Currently, she serves as the Director of R&D and Innovation PMO Americas at Trivium Packaging, focusing on the next generation of metal packaging solutions. Gailey and her team exhibit innovation in discovery, evaluation, and design of new technologies, materials, and graphics, which can have significant impacts on new products, improved products, and further product differentiation. Prior to working in the packaging industry, Gailey held a variety of roles in engineering design, measurement and integrity, technical project management, operational excellence, and quality at TechnipFMC (formerly FMC Technologies).

Gailey is also an active participant and instructor for the K-12 Outreach Program, specifically Penn State Behrend’s Women in Engineering Day. She is also involved in the College for Kids Summer Enrichment Program. She is an avid soccer player and in 2019 was inducted into the Penn State Behrend Athletic Hall of Fame.  She and her husband, Brent, have four children: Maverick, Ryker, Weylyn, and Atlas. 


About the Conference 

The Richard J. Fasenmyer Conference showcases the results of year-long engineering senior capstone projects supervised and managed by students and guided by their faculty and industry advisers. In many cases the projects address applied problems posed by industrial sponsors. 

In 2005, the conference was named to honor the legacy of Richard J. Fasenmyer. An Alumni Fellow and Distinguished Alumnus of the University, Fasenmyer was the first alumnus of Penn State Behrend to donate $1 million to the college.


Senior Projects

Jump to a specific major: 

 

Computer Science and Software Engineering

8:00 a.m.

Math Musicals Web Games for Children—103 Burke
Larson Texts Inc., sponsor
Tyler Bastian, Kelly Gottschalk, Christopher Harris, Jarod Bowers  
Dr. Ziyun Huang, faculty adviser

Psyche Web-Based Game—102 Burke
NASA Psyche Mission, sponsor
Nicklas Kotte, Thomas Foos, Tyler Erdos, Matthew Graham
Melanie Ford, faculty adviser

Quiz Management System—206 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Ryan Alloway, Shawn Baldwin, Robert Rodgers, Derrick Thompson 
Dr. Jalaa Hoblos, faculty adviser

8:30 a.m.

WebXR for Public Engagement—102 Burke
NASA Psyche Mission, sponsor
David Yakupkovic, Joshua Devinney, Alexander Reams, Donovan Myers  
Dr. Chen Cao, faculty adviser

Building a Question Answering System Using Tweets—206 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Steven Hartleb, Zachary Gray, Rusyibihere Debernard, Kenneth Brown  
Teck Meng Liaw, faculty adviser

9:00 a.m.

CAN Bus Analysis—103 Burke
Northrop Grumman Mission Systems, sponsor
Ethan Baxter, Trevor Knox, Pierce Thompson, Keegan Peaco
Dr. Jalaa Hoblos, faculty adviser

LionChat—205 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Kevin Wang, William Hemminger, Jacob Karabin
Dr. Zhifeng Xiao, faculty adviser

Hollow Cathode Visualization—102 Burke
NASA Psyche Mission, sponsor
Sarah Lengel, Jack Blicha, Jake Smith, Matthew Brazel, Huy Tran
Dr. Ziyun Huang, faculty adviser

9:30 a.m.

Radar/Video Speed Trap System—103 Burke
Northrop Grumman Corporation, sponsor
William Ghofulpo, Cory Rearick, Simon Gedzul, Benjamin Moorehead 
Dr. Ahmed Sammoud, faculty adviser

Thruster Diagnostics Visualization—102 Burke
NASA Psyche Mission, sponsor
Parker Curtis, Hunter Hoffman, Nicholas Kazousky, Ryan MacCagnan  
Thomas Rossi, faculty adviser

Senior Design Management System—206 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Stephen Byron, Jakob Konecsni, Nadim Kayali Lopez, Imaer Al Tamimi  
Melanie Ford, faculty adviser

Statistical Analysis of Seasonal Solar Power Generation—105 Burke
Clarience Technologies, sponsor
Spencer Dhondt, Rebecca Abraham, Luke Leiter, Caleb Parrish
Teck Meng Liaw, faculty adviser

10:00 a.m.

Fever and Mask Mandate Violation Detection System—206 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Matthew Karenbauer, Eric Lachendro, Caralyn Harben, Avery Booth  
Dr. Zhifeng Xiao, faculty adviser

Statistical Analysis of Cellular Signal Strength—105 Burke
Clarience Technologies, sponsor
Bryant Niederriter, Ryan Kruszewski, Andrew Kyffin, Jacob Watson  
Dr. Chen Cao, faculty adviser

10:30 a.m.

Statistical Analysis of Customer Support Information—105 Burke
Clarience Technologies, sponsor
Shaurya Aryan, Siddartha Reddy Regatte, Mohamed Alhmoudi, Mikayla Mulford
Thomas Rossi, faculty adviser

11:00 a.m.

Materials Analysis in Python—202 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Aymen Saidi, Michael Abboud, Anthony Ernst, Chimere Onyegbado, Davaasuren Dashdavaa
Dr. Jalaa Hoblos, faculty adviser

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering

8:30 a.m.

Math Musicals Web Games for Children—103 Burke
Larson Texts Inc., sponsor
Dustin Bierman, Caleb Ketterer, Amanda Parker 
Dr. Sudarshan Nelatury, faculty adviser

9:00 a.m.

Non-Invasive Blood Glucose Measurement and Monitoring—207 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Ronen Adany, Adam Cary, Michael Decasper, Alastair Knott  Dr. Fethi Belkhouche, faculty adviser

Freight Configurator and Visual Management Device—105 Burke
Clarience Technologies, sponsor
Nathan Bolano, Chanler Polisky, Siddharth Ravi, Darrel Romba
Dr. Myung Cho, faculty adviser

9:30 a.m.

Robotic Arm with Vision System for Pick and Place Operation—207 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Zachary Bowen, Quinn Geist, Zheng Zeng  
Fethi Belkhouche, faculty adviser

10:00 a.m.

Robo-Drummer Physical Metronome—106 Burke
Penn State Behrend/Dr. Joel Hunt, sponsor
Alison Huffman, Kushal Kharel, Katrina Stevenson
Dr. Myung Cho, faculty adviser

Radar and Video Speed Detector—103 Burke
Northrop Grumman Corporation, sponsor
Yelizaveta Gadirova, Steven Horvath, Alexandros Sfikas, Kaveesha Siribaddana 
Dr. Sudarshan Nelatury, faculty adviser

The Quad Copter—207 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Colton Eisenreich, Angelo Fatica, Vishal Mansuria, Sean McCray  
Dr. Mohammad Rasouli, faculty adviser

10:30 a.m.

PLC Controlled Robotic Pick and Place Arm with Vision System—207 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Dara Eisler, Bryce McClafferty, Joshua Waite  
Dr. Kyeiwaa Asare-Yeboah, faculty adviser

11:00 a.m.

VAR Rover (EE/CE Team)—106 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Chadwick Kypta, Caleb McDowell, Zachery Morgan, Mason Nolan  
Dr. Sudarshan Nelatury, faculty adviser

Low Profile Camera System for SMV Driver—102 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Andrew Breier, Anthony Mazzocco, Blake Pahler  
Dr. Myung Cho, faculty adviser

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology

8:00 a.m.

Remote Monitoring for Liquid Flow Meters—105 Burke
Penn State Applied Research Laboratory, sponsor Fidel Bahati, Ryan Gorka, Devin Rizzo  
David Loker, faculty adviser

8:30 a.m.

Freight Configurator and Visual Management Device—105 Burke
Clarience Technologies, sponsor
Alexander John, Noah Ongley, Zachary Shick  
Dr. Hussein Abdeltawab, faculty adviser

Multi-Bio Sensor for Grape Clusters—002 Burke
Penn State LERGREC, sponsor
Joseph Aiello, Anthony Grassi, Andrew Josephson  
Dr. Hussin Ketout, faculty adviser

10:00 a.m.

PLC Controlled Robotic Arm with Vision System—107 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Jacob Cekovsky, Christian Corby, Randall Gillotti  
Dr. Hussein Abdeltawab, faculty adviser

10:30 a.m.

Automated PCB Card Backplane Failure Detection System—103 Burke
Wabtec, sponsor
Andrew Smoulder, Eric Warren  
David Loker, faculty adviser

11:00 a.m.

IGBT Smart Gate Driver Automated Download Station—103 Burke
Wabtec, sponsor
Michael Argiros, Gregory Nicolia  
Dr. Hussin Ketout, faculty adviser

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Interdisciplinary Business with Engineering Studies

8:00 a.m.

Flow Meter Broken Blade Detection—001 Burke
Advanced Research Laboratory, sponsor
Dominic Nuzzo, Michael Sharrer, Abigail Zeigler  
Dr. Jeffrey Vaitekunas and Carol Putman, faculty advisers

8:30 a.m.

Powder Coating Process Improvement—001 Burke
Advanced Finishing USA, sponsor
Alexis Federici, Luke Maurer, Nicholas Randazzo  
Carol Putman and Dr. Jeffrey Vaitekunas, faculty advisers

9:00 a.m.

Anti-Microbial Coatings—001 Burke
Advanced Finishing USA, sponsor
Isaac Elkin, Alen Kalabic, Daniel Mattock, Isabelle Newara
Carol Putman and Dr. Jeffrey Vaitekunas, faculty advisers

9:30 a.m.

Refillable/Reusable Ice Cream Containers—001 Burke
American Chemistry Council, sponsor
James Lobdell, Haley Shaw, Jacob Williams  
Dr. Jeffrey Vaitekunas and Carol Putman, faculty advisers

10:00 a.m.

Modern Shock—001 Burke
Modern Industries, sponsor
Alyson Edwards, Katelyn Harker, Nicholas McCall, Brandon Laine
Dr. Jeffrey Vaitekunas and Carol Putman, faculty advisers

10:30 a.m.

Angel Investment Platform for Funding Startups—001 Burke
Matt MacBeth, sponsor
Brian Burns, Jake Gardner, Caleb Swecker  
Carol Putman and Dr. Jeffrey Vaitekunas, faculty advisers

11:00 a.m.

Erie Insurance APP Redesign—001 Burke
Erie Insurance, sponsor
Maria Cuccaro, Cody Schnur, Caroline Upham  
Carol Putman and Dr. Jeffrey Vaitekunas, faculty advisers

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Industrial Engineering

8:00 a.m.

Smart Manufacturing Demonstration—104 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Brianna DiBlasi, Dennis Gorban, Sebastian Valentin, Brayden Wilson  
Dr. Omar Ashour, faculty adviser

8:30 a.m.

Improved Process Instructions—104 Burke
Urick Ductile Solutions, sponsor
Anh Dang, Prannay Dutt, Robert Hemminger, Ashley Seamon  
Dr. Paul Lynch, faculty adviser

9:00 a.m.

Whirley Drink Works Cup Assembly Line Improvements—104 Burke
Whirley Industries, sponsor
Quinlan Barnes, Laila Barrada, Ryan Ford, Ty Knarr  
Dr. Yohannes Haile, faculty adviser

9:30 a.m.

Environmental Modifications of the BNI Locker Room—104 Burke
Barber National Institute, sponsor
Zoe Mouchantaf, Tyler Simmons, Sean Steelman  
Dr. Yuan-Han Huang, faculty adviser

10:00 a.m.

Optimizing Hanging Configurations for Powder Coating Process—104 Burke
Advanced Finishing USA, sponsor
Cheyenne Danneker, Kira Nicholson, Soumyadeep Paul, Dmitriy Potapchuk  
Dr. Hsin-Li Chan, faculty adviser

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Mechanical Engineering

8:00 a.m.

Retrofit Research Plot Sprayer—002 Burke
Penn State LERGREC, sponsor
Mack Hanley, Tyler Huff, Isaac Stouffer, Trenton Stouffer 
Dr. Jun Zhou, faculty adviser

8:30 a.m.

Hydraulic Shielding on Aggregate Chip 
Spreader—107 Burke
Frank Martuccio Asphalt and Paving, sponsor
James Connolly, Trevor Holmes, Liam Watterson  
Dr. Barukyah Shaparenko, faculty adviser

High Pressure Grate-In-Housing—106 Burke
Eriez Manufacturing Company, sponsor
Nicholas Bentz, Jack Fantoni, Lukas Panagiotakis, Matthew Slusser  
Dr. Jiawei Gong, faculty adviser

9:00 a.m.

Independent Valve Control—107 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Justin LaBarge, Sawyer Rehak, Carson Vath, Evan Yusavage  
Dr. Barukyah Shaparenko, faculty adviser

Evaluate Bearing Stiffness for Eddy Current 
Rotors—106 Burke
Eriez Manufacturing Company, sponsor
Isaac Caretti, Jennifer Gustafson, Calvin Jiang, Matthew Krull 
Dr. Yi Wu, faculty adviser

Waterfall System for Invasive Round Goby—203 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Parker Boyd, Matthew Karsh, Rodey Merritt, Jackson Stokes  
Dr. Xiawa Wu, faculty adviser

9:30 a.m.

Medical Scanner Noise Analysis—002 Burke
SKF, sponsor
Sean Abraham, Jason Angelo, Matthew Romesberg, Nicholas Scarpitti  
Dr. Hamid Sanei, faculty adviser

Remote Controlled Weld Inspection Device—203 Burke
Westinghouse Electric Company, sponsor
Alyssa Ferianc, Kara Peterson, Ashley Taylor, Paul Wossidlo  
Dr. Xiawa Wu, faculty adviser

Driver Cooling System for SMV—107 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Zachery Deabenderfer, Alysa Kelly, Morgan Lynch, Benjamin Rolland  
Peter Ingram, faculty adviser

10:00 a.m.

Electric Vehicle Drivetrain Efficiency—002 Burke
SKF, sponsor
Nick Gavio, Devan Marhefka, Yash Navdiya, Alexander Pol  
Dr. Jiawei Gong, faculty adviser

Landing System for Uncertain Terrain—102 Burke
NASA Psyche Mission, sponsor
James Perkins, Frederick Parker, Scott Coughenour  
Brian Lani, faculty adviser

10:30 a.m.

Roof Drain Control-Flo Design—203 Burke
Zurn Industries, LLC, sponsor
Owen Fleming, Ryan Hutchinson, Noah Reisenauer, Tanner Zang  
Dr. Jun Zhou, faculty adviser

Ground Source Heat Pump with Annual Solar Heat Storage—107 Burke
Sun Geothermal, sponsor
Benjamin Bowen, Jacob Lindow, Logan Long, John Schubert 
Dr. David Beevers, faculty adviser

Optimization of Spin Welding Process for Plastic Part Joining—104 Burke
Whirley Industries, sponsor
Ryan Harmon, Daniel Johnson, Ryan Richardson, Joshua Zemcik  
Dean Lewis, faculty adviser

Returning Samples of Hypothesized Surfaces—102 Burke
NASA Psyche Mission, sponsor
Jacob Sampsell, Colton Hervatin, Easton Hooks, Thomas Zbezinski  
Dr. Charlotte de Vries, faculty adviser

VAR Rover (ME Team)—106 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Katelyn Conroe, Mitchell Frasca, Hunter Kellar, Olena Omelchenko  
Dr. Baiou Shi, faculty adviser

11:00 a.m.

Wind Driven Rain Louver Design—104 Burke
DMI Companies, sponsor
Kaylee Karaban, Daniel Limpert, Lexie Palo, Zachary Wortman  
Dean Lewis, faculty adviser

Liquid Flow Meters Air-Entrainment Correction—105 Burke
Penn State Applied Research Laboratory, sponsor
Gage Agnew, Keaton Bailey, James Dugan, Jeremy Fischer  
Dr. David Beevers, faculty adviser

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Mechanical Engineering Technology

8:00 a.m.

Improved Magnetic Tube Scraper Assembly—106 Burke
Eriez Manufacturing Company, sponsor
Kameron Bott, Hunter Jamison, Adam Podlaszewski, John Wasiulewski 
Ed Evans, faculty adviser

8:30 a.m.

Amphibian-Proof Stormwater Drain Covers—205 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Jack Hermann, Hunter Homic, Daniel Rosenquest   
Dr. Steven Nozaki, faculty adviser

9:00 a.m.

Fluidlastic Damper Bushing Test Machine—202 Burke
Parker LORD Corporation, sponsor
Gage Niedermeyer, Spencer Sorenson, Alec Wienczkowski   
Fred Nitterright and Dr. Feng Qian, faculty advisers

Design a Door Closer with Security Device—002 Burke
Modern Industries Inc., sponsor
Alexander Beech, Joe Goldstein, Dinesh Khatiwoda, Jared Kindland 
Phil Jones, faculty adviser

AmeriDeck Dump Deck Redesign—205 Burke
Switch-N-Go, sponsor
David Foster, Levi Hendrickson, Jerome Nacey  
Dr. Ihab Ragai, faculty adviser

9:30 a.m.

Heat Transfer Test Device—202 Burke
Penn State Behrend, sponsor
Devon Brace, Matthew Fassinger, Brenda Greenthaner  
Robert Edwards, faculty adviser

75B High Deflection Vibratory Feeder Tray—106 Burke
Eriez Manufacturing Company, sponsor
Michael Borza, Asmir Hodzic  
Shannon Sweeney, faculty adviser

10:00 a.m.

Accessible Shelving for Books—202 Burke
Erie County Public Library, sponsor
Kaylin Grant, Mahesh Pokhrel, Wesley Smith  
Dr. Nancy Study, faculty adviser

10:30 a.m.

Fluidlastic Damper Tubeform Leak Test Stand—202 Burke
Parker LORD Corporation, sponsor
Jackson Brining, Nathan Lewis, Kenneth McWilliams, Benjamin Wright 
Dr. Liyong Sun and Adam Wielobob, faculty advisers

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Plastics Engineering Technology

8:00 a.m.

Medical Scanner Noise Dampening—204 Burke
SKF USA, sponsor
Scott Borman, Justin McClafferty  
Jason Williams, faculty adviser

Injection Molding Conductive/Graphene PVC Plastisol—203 Burke
Plastic Innovations & Technologies LLC, sponsor
Mason Borowicz, Colin Zeyfang, Marti Mandella  
Dr. Samy Madbouly, faculty adviser

8:30 a.m.

Plastics as Reusables: Reducing Single-Use Packaging—204 Burke
Americas Styrenics LLC, sponsor
Rebecca Olanrewaju, Zac Cellucci  
Jason Williams, faculty adviser

Design and Testing of Additively Manufactured Conformally Cooled Cores—203 Burke
Plastek, sponsor
Michael Gibilterra, Ethan Ravotti, Jovan Heusser  
Brian Young, faculty adviser

9:00 a.m.

Cold Weather Pickleball Ball—204 Burke
GAMMA Sports, sponsor
Amy Nolte, David Peterson, Tristan Grimm  
Dr. Gamini Mendis, faculty adviser

9:30 a.m.

Influence of Residence Time on Plastic Part Performance—204 Burke
SPE IMD, sponsor
Jake Hartmann, Dominic DeBone, Dan Divecchio  
Brad Johnson, faculty adviser

10:00 a.m.

Reducing Stress Concentrations, Plastic Part 
Design—204 Burke
SPE IMD, sponsor
Zachary Morton, Mara Donofrio, Hannah Duncan  
Jon Meckley, faculty adviser

Role of Fiber Cross-Section on MFG and Performance—203 Burke
The Madison Group, sponsor
William Reig, Kaitlyn Nicholas, Zackery Trim  
Dr. Gamini Mendis, faculty adviser

10:30 a.m.

Investigation of 3D Metals Printing for Molding—204 Burke
Plastikos Inc., sponsor
Cole Ruffo, Cole Wolfe  
Jon Meckley, faculty adviser

11:00 a.m.

Study of Frozen Layer Development with an iMFLUX Process—204 Burke
iMFLUX, sponsor
Noah Sekerski, Tyler Zellers, Nicholas Johnson  
Brian Young, faculty adviser

[BACK TO TOP]

 


2022 Capstone Project Sponsors

  • Advanced Finishing USA
  • Advanced Research Laboratory
  • American Chemistry Council
  • Americas Styrenics LLC
  • Barber National Institute
  • Clarience Technologies
  • DMI Companies
  • Erie County Public Library
  • Erie Insurance
  • Eriez Manufacturing Company
  • Frank Martuccio Asphalt and Paving
  • GAMMA Sports
  • Joel Hunt, Ph.D.
  • iMFLUX
  • Larson Texts Inc.
  • The Madison Group
  • Matt MacBeth
  • Modern Industries
  • NASA Psyche Mission
  • Northrop Grumman Corporation
  • Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
  • Parker LORD Corporation
  • Penn State Applied Research Laboratory
  • Penn State Behrend
  • Penn State Lake Erie Regional Grape Research and Extension Center
  • Plastek
  • Plastic Innovations & Technologies LLC
  • Plastikos Inc.
  • SKF/SKF USA
  • SPE IMD
  • Switch-N-Go
  • Sun Geothermal
  • Urick Ductile Solutions
  • Wabtec
  • Westinghouse Electric Company
  • Whirley Industries
  • Zurn Industries.

If your company is interested in sponsoring a Senior Capstone Project or you’d like more information about industry partnerships, visit behrend.psu.edu/capstone.

Outstanding Capstone Project Sponsors

Thank you to all our sponsors, including our Outstanding Capstone Project Sponsors:

NASA Psyche Mission
2022 Outstanding Capstone Project Sponsor
NASA’s Psyche Mission, launching this year, will explore a metal-rich asteroid between Mars and Jupiter. The mission is working to foster the next generation of explorers through capstone projects at universities across the country.

Truck-Lite
2020 Outstanding Capstone Project Sponsor* 
Truck-Lite, a Clarience Technologies company headquartered in Falconer, New York, is a leading producer of lighting, wiring harnesses, turn signals and safety accessories for truck, trailer, off-road, and commercial vehicle industries. 

*Truck-Lite was the Outstanding Sponsor for the 2020 event, which was canceled because of the pandemic.


A Brief History of the Richard J. Fasenmyer Engineering Design Conference

The Richard J. Fasenmyer Conference showcases the results of yearlong engineering senior capstone projects supervised and managed by students and guided by their faculty and industry advisers. In many cases, the projects address applied problems posed by industrial sponsors.

The first public presentation of senior design projects at Behrend took place on April 22, 1995, in Hammermill and Fasenmyer buildings on the west end of
campus. Seventy-nine students participated, presenting thirty-one projects. Since then, the annual presentation has grown: To date, nearly 5,500 students have presented more than 1,320 projects.

In 2005, the conference was named to honor the legacy of Richard J. Fasenmyer ’69, a longtime supporter of Penn State Behrend’s School of Engineering. An Alumni Fellow and Distinguished Alumnus of the University, Dick Fasenmyer was the first Penn State Behrend graduate to donate $1 million to the college.