Penn State Behrend held its 70th annual Honors and Awards Convocation on Sunday, April 7.

Penn State Behrend held its 70th annual Honors and Awards Convocation on Sunday, April 7.

Image: Penn State Behrend

Behrend recognizes student academic excellence at Honors and Awards Convocation

70th annual event held April 7 at Penn State Behrend

ERIE, Pa. — Penn State Behrend held its 70th annual Honors and Awards Convocation on Sunday, April 7. Recipients of major awards for the 2018-19 academic year were:

COLLEGE-WIDE AWARDS

  • Irvin H. Kochel Award — Angel Mora, Erie
  • T. Reed Ferguson Award — Safinaz Elhadary, Erie
  • Thomas H. Turnbull Award — Julia Guerrein, Harborcreek
  • Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award — Spencer Randall, Monroeville
  • Archie K. Loss Undergraduate Honors Thesis Award — Karen Sin Li Hor, Subang Jaya, Malaysia; Lauren Omanski, Moon Township
  • Outstanding First-Year Student — Evan Yusavage, North Huntingdon
  • Council of Fellows Undergraduate Research Award — Kara Dobson, Girard; Sean Flanagan, Edinboro

DUS, TUTORING, AND WRITING AWARDS

  • Division of Undergraduate Studies Award, First Year — Kaylin Currier, Wattsburg
  • Division of Undergraduate Studies Award, Second Year — Taylor Dziekciasz, Franklin
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Business — Luke Hoffman, Ridgway
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Engineering — Benjamin Murphy, Allison Park
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Mathematics — Andrew DeVarney, Schwenksville
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Science — Bailey Hopkins, Wexford
  • Outstanding Tutor Award, Writing — AnaBella Lassiter, North East
  • Writing Award, First Year — Anna Schmitt, Bridgeville
  • Writing Award, Black School of Business — Hannah Carlino, Saxonburg
  • Writing Award, School of Engineering — Justin Foreman, Oakdale; Erik Steinmetz, Gibsonia
  • Writing Award, School of Humanities and Social Sciences — Aubrey Baranowski, Nazareth
  • Writing Award, Open Category — Victor Barone, New Kensington

BLACK SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AWARDS

  • Accounting — Michaela Boscaljon, Erie
  • Business Economics — Hannah Carlino, Saxonburg
  • Economics — Karen Sin Li Hor, Subang Jaya, Malaysia
  • Finance — Jared Orr, Girard
  • Finance, World Campus — Ray Vermillion, Anacortes, Washington
  • Interdisciplinary Business with Engineering Studies — Lawrence Voss, Pittsburgh
  • International Business — Kyle McCracken, Corapolis
  • Management Information Systems — Jeremiah Eicholz, Stanchfield, Minnesota
  • Marketing — Hannah Carlino, Saxonburg
  • Project and Supply Chain Management — Rachel Seeley, West Mifflin
  • Master of Business Administration, Erie — Clay Dawson, Saegertown
  • Master of Business Administration, Cranberry Township — Julie Leroux-Ross, Pittsburgh; Ray Serafini, Brockway
  • Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Award — Hannah Carlino, Saxonburg; Rachel Seeley, West Mifflin
  • Kenneth L. Spencer Award, Accounting — Kathryn Gozzard, Allison Park
  • Kenneth L. Spencer Award, Finance — Margo McCullough, Meadville
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants (PICPA) Award — Stephen Valley, Fairview
  • Institute of Management Accounting (IMA) Award — Spencer Randall, Monroeville
  • Association for Supply Chain and Operations Management (APICS) Award — Nicholas Schwarzel, South Park

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AWARDS

  • Computer Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Karina Cuadrado, Tao Alta, Puerto Rico
  • Computer Science Outstanding Student Award — Kyle Burns, Canonsburg
  • Electrical Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Aaron Kostiuk, Apollo
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology Outstanding Student Award — Jarred Robinson, Erie
  • Industrial Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Christopher Lashway, Port Allegany
  • Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Randall Doles, East Butler
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology Outstanding Student Award — Jeffrey Burns, Waterford
  • Plastics Engineering Technology Outstanding Student Award — Erik Steinmetz, Gibsonia
  • Software Engineering Outstanding Student Award — Natalie Boczar, North Huntingdon
  • Master of Manufacturing Management Outstanding Student Award — Andrea Rose Bogert, Corry
  • Jake Boyle Memorial Award — Justin Foreman, Oakdale; Scott Sada, Saegertown

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES AWARDS

  • Outstanding Achievement in Communication — Carlie Bright, Harborcreek; Joshua Mester, Lower Burrell
  • Outstanding Creative Writing Major — Neomi Chao, Miami, Florida
  • Outstanding Elementary and Early Childhood Education Graduate — Emily Archer, Butler; Madison McFeely, North East
  • Outstanding English Major — Lauren Osmanski, Allegheny
  • Outstanding English and Professional Writing Major — Karen Sin Li Hor, Subang Jaya, Malaysia
  • Outstanding Political Science Major — Aubrey Baranowski, Nazareth
  • Outstanding Psychology Student — Anna Downey, Erie
  • Outstanding Scholarly Achievement in Psychology — Leanne Confer, Erie
  • Clarence A. and Eugenie Baumann Smith Fiction Award — Chloe Hilson, Meadville
  • Kenneth Jonathan Sonnenberg Poetry Award — Alexandria Smiley, Union City
  • Myron Jones Broadcasting Award — Nicholas Crandall, North East
  • Dr. John Rossi Excellence in Undergraduate Research Award — Brett Eckstrom, Moon Township; Aurora Paterson, Erie
  • Zachary T. Irwin Humanitarian Award — Jack Walker, McMurray

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AWARDS

  • Academic Excellence in Biology — Rachael Adams, Erie; Gunjan Patel, Waynesburg
  • Academic Excellence in Chemistry — Garrett Grimm, Houston, Pennsylvania; Marcela Rodriguez, Erie
  • Academic Excellence in Environmental Science — Riley Crissman, Rew; Celeste Makay, Lake City
  • Academic Excellence in Mathematics — Dylan Langharst, Sarver
  • Outstanding Future Math Educator— Doniciana Cortes, Erie; Rachel Hughes, Grove City
  • Academic Excellence in Physics — Cole Brown, Erie
  • Aaron Meehl Biology Award — Kara Dobson, Girard; Emily Eiss, Corry
  • Outstanding Freshman in Chemistry/American Chemical Society Award — Alexander Harrity, Erie
  • CRC/Outstanding Freshman — Jacob Oslosky, Delmont
  • Mathematics Competition Award — Patricia Brotherson, Erie; Bailey Hopkins, Wexford; Trevor Johnson, Erie
  • Most Promising Freshman in Mathematics — Jakob Loedding  Pittsburgh

NURSING PROGRAM AWARDS

  • B.S.N. Academic Excellence — Keri Moore, Fairview; Saule Tamosiunaite, Inglewood, California
  • RN to B.S.N. Academic Excellence — John Case, Erie
  • Excellence in Professional Nursing and Caring — Angela Jenkins, Erie
Contacts: 

Christine Palattella

Work Phone: 
814-898-6645