Faculty Council Members

2022–2023

  • Chair: Lisa Jo Elliott
  • Vice-Chair: Lena Surzhko-Harned
  • Secretary: Massimo Verzella
  • Parliamentarian: Matthew Ciszek
  • Chancellor: Ralph Ford
  • Associate Dean for Academic Affairs: Pam Silver
  • Interim Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Studies: Alicyn Rhoades
  • Part-Time Faculty Representative: Brooke Lyle
  • Ombuds: Matt Levy
  • Alternate Ombuds: Scott Stroupe
  • University Faculty Senate Representative: Matthew Swinarski
  • Past Chair of Faculty Senate: Ed Evans

Committees

Academic Computing

  • Abdallah Abdallah Abousheaisha (ENG), Chair
  • Jasper Sachsenmeier (HSS)
  • Scott McAuley (BUS)
  • Amos Ong (SCI)
  • Xianghui Peng (BUS)
  • Erin Dick (HSS)
  • Thomas Rossi (ENG)
  • Thomas Cameron (SCI)
  • Pam Silver, ex officio
  • Luke Warner, SGA Vice President

Athletics

  • Adam Simpson (SCI), Chair
  • Ricardo Estremera (HSS)
  • Bradley Johnson (ENG)
  • Adam Hollinger (ENG)
  • Travis Yates (BUS)
  • Ashley Sullivan (HSS)
  • Phil Stuczynski (BUS)
  • Lisa Mangel (SCI)
  • Brian Streeter, ex officio
  • Chuck Brown, ex officio
  • __________, SAAC President/SGA SAAC Representative

Curricular Affairs

  • Linda Hajec (BUS), Chair
  • Naseem Ibrahim (ENG)
  • Glenn Kumhera (HSS)
  • Paul Becker (SCI)
  • Molly Monahan Lang (HSS)
  • Chuck Yeung (SCI)
  • Melanie Ford (ENG)
  • Zachary Williams (BUS)
  • Al Warner, ex officio
  • Sadie Myers, SGA Academic Affairs Director

Faculty Affairs

  • Sharon Gallagher (HSS), Chair
  • Kyeiwaa Asare-Yeboah (ENG)
  • Daniell DiFrancesca (HSS)
  • Eric Robbins (BUS)
  • Luciana Aronne (SCI)
  • David Beevers (ENG)
  • Jeff Coy (BUS)
  • Sam Nutile (SCI)

Institutional, Educational, and Diversity Committee

  • Jennifer Lane-Myler (HSS), Chair
  • Justyna Skomra (BUS)
  • Charlotte De Vries (ENG)
  • Ashley Russell (SCI)
  • Inkyu Kang (HSS)
  • Chen Cao (ENG)
  • Deborah Aruguete (SCI)
  •  Ying Cao (BUS)
  • Andy Herrera, ex officio

Research

  • Lynne Beaty (SCI), Chair
  • Sean Yim (BUS)
  • Leo Sun (ENG)
  • Justyna Skomra (BUS)
  • Ihab Ragai (ENG)
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar (HSS)
  • Amy Pogson (HSS)
  • Sam Nutile (SCI)
  • Alicyn Rhoades, ex officio

Scholarships & Awards

  • Scott McAuley (BUS), Chair
  • Brian Young (ENG)
  • Lena Surzhko Harned (HSS)
  • Gabe Kramer (SCI)
  • Rebecca Frausel (HSS)
  • Eric Robbins (BUS)
  • Ziyun Huang (ENG)
  • Sayali Phadke (SCI)
  • Tera Van Doren, ex officio
  • Ken Miller, ex officio
  • _______________, SGA Student Affairs Director

Student Life

  • Gabe Kramer (SCI), Chair
  • Thomas Rossi (ENG)
  • Anne Campbell (HSS)
  • Steve Nozaki (ENG)
  • James Hodge (HSS)
  • Kerry Adzima (BUS)
  • Alan Jircitano (SCI)
  • Hongrui Feng (BUS)
  • Kelly Shrout, ex officio
  • Matt Strupczewski, SGA President

Undergraduate Studies

  • Charlotte de Vries (ENG), Co-Chair
  • Gabe Kramer (SCI)
  • Phil Stuczynski (BUS)
  • Dan Schank (HSS)
  • Xiawa Wu (ENG)
  • Sam Nutile (SCI)
  • Frédérique Marty (HSS)
  • Ying Cao (BUS)
  • Ruth Pflueger, ex officio
  • Bailey Rollage, SGA Secretary

Graduate Affairs

  • Wilson Brown (HSS), Chair
  • Ken Louie (BUS)
  • Omar Ashour (ENG)
  • Mike Rutter (SCI)
  • Mike Campbell (SCI), at-large member

Promotion and Tenure Review Committee

  • Ash Deshmukh (BUS), Chair
  • Brian Boscaljon (BUS)
  • Mark Owens (BUS)
  • Gregory Dillon (ENG)
  • Sudarshan Nelatury (ENG)
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar (HSS)
  • Eva Kuttenberg (HSS)
  • Jason Bennett (SCI)
  • Ivor Knight (SCI)

Fixed Term Promotion Review Committee

  • Ed Evans (ENG), Chair
  • Linda Hajec (BUS)
  • Nancy Study (ENG)
  • Robert Roecklein (HSS)
  • Jodie Styers (SCI)